Privacy Policy

Miss Chelsea’s is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include but is not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, date of birth, financial information (such as credit card or bank account details), health information (such as previous injuries, or medical conditions), or photographic and audio images and/or audio or visual recordings .

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.misschelseasdance.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Although our website may contain links to and from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies, or procedures. We recommend you may your own enquiries as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties as we are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

  • Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While we take every care in the protection of your Personal Information, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website. As such, any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering, or being advised of, a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Miss Chelsea’s will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to identify you as a return user, and enhance your experience and use of our website. Most internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of our website. 

We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our website and to ensure that our website remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Miss Chelsea's ABN 66 468 385 575 

info@misschelseasdance.com

0438 422 110

© 2019 Miss Chelsea's. All rights reserved. ABN 66 468 385 575

We are Cairns' specialist preschool and early primary ballet and dance school offering fun, creative, and engaging classes for babies through to early primary ballerinas.

baby kids children ballet ballerinas toddler dance cairns smithfield trinity dancer dancing dance school